Community Health Network

Ranked among the nation's most integrated healthcare systems, Community Health Network is Central Indiana's leader in providing convenient access to exceptional healthcare services, where and when patients need them—in hospitals, health pavilions, workplaces, schools and homes.

Explore Community

Close
Nursing at Community

Nursing Excellence Awards

A wonderfully talented nursing workforce has always been a source of pride for Community Health Network. Our nurses work hand-in-hand with others on the care team to provide high-quality, safe, compassionate, exceptional care.

Each year, we honor five exemplary Community nurses who embody the key characteristics of nursing excellence through our annual Nursing Excellence Awards. With so many worthy nominees, the selection process is never easy. The selection committee reads and scores every nomination based on specific criteria for each category. The strength of the nominations is a reflection of the high caliber and professionalism of nursing throughout our organization.

2013 winners

This year, 150 nominations were submitted on behalf of 106 outstanding Community nurses. We are proud to announce the winners of the 2013 Nursing Excellence awards:

  • Facilitative Leadership: Marianna Schneider, M.S., RN-BC, Education Specialist, Clinical Education
  • Art and Science of Nursing: Diane Doty, M.S., BSN, R.N., CCRN, Clinical Nurse Specialist
  • Evidence-Based Practice: Donna Dugan, BSN, R.N., CareConnect Clinical Facilitator
  • Therapeutic Relationships: Tracey Fonacier, MSN, R.N., CareConnect Provider Instructional Designer
  • Patient-Focused Care: Christy Gray, R.N., BSN, Critical Care Unit, Community Hospital East

2012 winners

2012 winners of the Community Nursing Excellence Awards

This year 106 nominations were submitted on behalf of 84 outstanding Community nurses. We are proud to announce the winners of the 2012 Nursing Excellence awards:

  • Facilitative Leadership: Diane Gray, R.N., Ortho/Neuro Spine Unit, Community Hospital North
  • Art and Science of Nursing: Sonia Smythe, R.N., MBA, Quality Resources Manager, Community Hospital Anderson
  • Evidence-Based Practice: Deborah Lyons, MSN, R.N., NE-BC, Executive Director Network Integrated Disease Management
  • Therapeutic Relationships: Susan Schoon, Ph.D., PMHCNS, BC, R.N., Clinical Nurse Specialist, Symptom Management Group
  • Patient-Focused Care: Jill Janson, R.N., Critical Care Unit, Community Hospital North

2011 winners

Congratulations to the 2011 Nursing Excellence Award winners!

2011 winners of the Community Nursing Excellence Awards

This year, 101 nominations were submitted on behalf of 89 outstanding Community nurses. The following nurses are the winners of the 2011 Nursing Excellence awards:

Rhea Oliver R.N., director of acute care services at Community Hospital North wins Nursing Excellence Award for facilitative leadershipTherapeutic Relationships
Christina Bentley, R.N.
, Cardiac Center, Community Hospital East

Facilitative Leadership
Rhea Oliver R.N.
, director of acute care services, Community Hospital North

Patient-Focused Care
Angela Foley, R.N.
, practice facilitator, The Indiana Heart Hospital

Amy Wire, R.N., women and children’s services at Community Hospital East wins Nursing Excellence Award for art and science of nursingArt and Science of Nursing
Amy Wire, R.N.
, director of women and children’s services, Community Hospital East

Evidence-Based Practice
Lisa Roe, R.N.
, family rooms, Community Hospital North

These nurses were recognized at the annual Nursing Excellence Awards recognition banquet on November 11, 2011 at the Indianapolis Marriott North.

Lisa Roe, R.N., family rooms at Community Hospital North wins Nursing Excellence Award for art and science of nursing Christina Bentley, R.N., Cardiac Center at Community Hospital East wins Nursing Excellence Award for therapeutic relationships

2010 winners

Congratulations to the 2010 Nursing Excellence Award winners!

Therapeutic Relationships
Dina Thompson, R.N.
, nurse manager, intensive care unit, Community Hospital East

Facilitative Leadership
Jane Ball, R.N., BSN, CCRN
, ICU/PCU coordinator of education and practice, Community Hospital South

Patient-Focused Care
Melanie Parks, R.N.
, hospice nurse, Community Home Health Services

Art and Science of Nursing
Elizabeth Yeadon, R.N.
, care manager, medical oncology unit, Community Regional Cancer Care-North

Evidence-Based Practice
Lisa Fox, R.N., BSN, CCRN
, care manager, intensive care unit, Community Hospital North

These nurses were recognized at the eighth annual Nursing Excellence Awards recognition banquet November 5 at the Indianapolis Marriott North.


2009 winners


Nursing Excellence Awards 2009 video
Click to view the 2009 Nursing Excellence Awards video

Congratulations to the 2009 Nursing Excellence Award winners!

Therapeutic Relationships
Sherri Crawford, R.N.
, clinical director, ICU/PCU and cardiovascular services, Community Hospital East

Facilitative Leadership
Rita Gaw, R.N.
, diabetes care coordinator, The Indiana Heart Hospital

Patient-Focused Care
Cathy Clager, R.N.
, ambulatory behavioral care services, Assertive Community Treatment

Art and Science of Nursing
Paige Dooley, R.N.
, professional practice consultant, patient care services, Community Hospital East

Evidence-Based Practice
Kim Schaefer, R.N.
, care manager, critical care unit, Community Hospital East

These nurses were recognized at the seventh annual Nursing Excellence Awards recognition banquet November 13 at the Indianapolis Marriott North.

During this year’s nomination period, the selection committee received 129 nominations for 108 different network nurses. Some nominees received multiple nominations. “This year’s selection process was very difficult because we had so many deserving nominees,” says Lorrie Ramsey, R.N., chairperson of the Nursing Excellence Award planning committee. “Our twelve-person selection committee read and scored each nomination based on the award’s criteria. The strength of the nominations really reflects the caliber of nurses in our network and makes me proud to be one of them.”

2009 Nursing Excellence Award nominees:

Victoria Aldrich, Leslie Allison, Mary Ann Anthis, Angela Arthur, Lonna Bach, Cindy Barnard, Valerie Beaverson, Becky Behrmann, Janey Bennett, Christina Bentley, Janel Borkes, Pamela Branson, Elsie Broda, Kathy Bruce, Keri Brunnemer, Lori Buntin, Brenda Chandler, Ginny Chismar, Cathy Clager, Marsha A. Cline, Mary Martha Costello, Sherri Crawford, Michelle Crawford, Brenda Cropper, Julia Dellarocco, Cyndi Dillehay, Susan Dine, Judy Dodge, Terry Dollar, Paige L. Dooley, Kristen Edwards, Julia Ertel, Angela Foley, Allison Frayer, Rita Gaw, Kathy Glasscock, Christy Gray, Donna Haas, Mary Jane Hall, Jasmine Hamilton, Paula Hannigan, Mary M. (Shelly) Haynes, Cheryl Heer, Lynn Howie, Matthew Jackson, Raquel Johnson, Sharon Jordan, Kenaé Jumper, Amy Kaiser, Deb Kidwell, Jennifer Kilgore, Barb Kirk, Allison Kline, Jan Laughter, Julia London, Angela Luessow, Sandy Lynn, Angel Lyons, Deb Lyons, JoAnne Mader, Ellen Manolopolous, Andrea Manville, Cecelia Martinez, Molly May, Pamela McCarrel, Jayne McGuinness, Linda Mikel, Julie Mortonson, Kathy T. Mullin, Saundra Mullins, Cory Neutzman, Rhea Oliver, Diane Olmstead, Leslie Potts, Angela Protsman, Donna Raker, Lorrie Ramsey, Betsy Reynolds, Jan Riddle, Stanna Roland, Cindy Rosswurm, Denise Roth, Lynne Royer-Willoughby, Heather Sanders, Christine Saylor, Kim Schaefer, Chris Schulz, Phil Schwartz, Sally Searight, Nancy Shelbourne, Karol Siefer, Beth Sims, Deborah C. Smith, Sonia Smythe, Amy Sprague, Jeff Sundt, Dina Thompson, Jim Timm, Cathryn Troiana, Jennifer Tromm, Karen Tucker, Patsy Tullis, Mary Ann Underhill, Jennifer Waitt, Barbara L. Watson, Bonnie J. Williams, Amy Wire, Michelle Wolf.


2008 winners


Nursing Excellence Awards 2008 video
Click to view the 2008 Nursing Excellence Awards video

Congratulations to the 2008 Nursing Excellence Award winners!

Therapeutic Relationships
Cindy Bone, R.N.
, network director of central resource, Central Staffing Team

Facilitative Leadership
Alice Cook, R.N.
, care manager, critical care, Community Hospital East

Patient-Focused Care
Elizabeth Frick, R.N.
, care manager, Community Regional Cancer Care North Pavilion

Art and Science of Nursing
Teresa Nosek, R.N.
, Indiana Surgery Center North

Evidence-Based Practice
Robyn Pollom, R.N., N.P.
, network director for Diabetes Care Center

These nurses were recognized at the sixth annual Nursing Excellence Awards recognition banquet on November 14 at the Indianapolis Marriott North.

During this year’s nomination period, the selection committee received 206 nominations for 150 different network nurses. Some nominees received multiple nominations.

“This year’s selection process was very difficult because we had so many deserving nominees,” says Lorrie Ramsey, R.N., chairperson of the Nursing Excellence Award planning committee. “Our nine-person selection committee read and scored each nomination based on the award’s criteria. In some categories, the scores of the first and second place nominees were separated by just a few hundredths of a point. The strength of the nominations really reflects the caliber of nurses in our network and makes me proud to be one of them. ”

2008 Nursing Excellence Award nominees:

Rose Adamson, Victoria Aldrich, Dena Aleksa, Jeri Allanson, Jean Amoroso, Shannon Arrendale, Angela Arthur, Jane Ball, Margueritte Barksdale, Marcia Beckwith, Sandy Beechler, Becky Behrmann, Carin Blodgett, Betty Boester, Angela Bond, Janel Borkes, Ginger Breeck, Christina Brennan, Elsie Broda, Sharon Bronnenberg, Mary Browning, Kathy Bruce, Keri Brunnemer, Tina Burch, Donna Calderon, Nancy Campbell, Rhonda Cates, Marsha Cecil, Ginny Chismar, Cathy Clager , Donna Clugh, Sherri Crawford, Patricia Cummings, Robyn Cupello, Stephanie Dailey-Hamilton, Diana Dailidonis, Deborah Davis, Kathy DeVault, Cyndi Dillehay, Gerry Dolick, Kristen Edwards, Marlon Encarnado, Linda Erwin, Angie Foley, Adrienne Gallaher, Melody Gans, Rita Gaw, Teresa Geis, Alyson Gill, Ann Gillum, Kathleen Glasscock, Jacqueline Gomez, Amanda Gonzalez, Christy Gray, Diane Gray, April Habig, Shannon Hall, Paula Hannigan, Amber Harpe, Sara Haycock, Stephanie Head, Sarah Hedman, Linda Hoadley, Brenda Hommell, Janet Higgs, Kasandra Hunt, Pam Hurley, Kathy Jarvis, Juanita Jones, Tricia Jones, Robin Kalanoc, Patty Keen, Cynthia Kennedy, Deb Kidwell, Jennifer Kilgore, Darla Kille, Redempta Knotts, Beth Kochell, Jim Kolotka, Lury Kutruff, Jason Leaver, Laura Long, Deborah Lyons, Connie MacNeur, Andrea Manville, Darlene Marlatt, Rainey Martin, Doris May, Kathie McClung, Randy McIntyre, Joyce McMullen, Janet Milton, Beth Mislan, Fulljahan Morin, Joan Morrison, Julie Mortonson, Sarah Myers, Kay L. Parks, Deborah Pete, Amy Porter, Elizabeth Porter, Leslie A. Potts, Katherine Quesenberry, Lisa Reifinger, Tony Reynolds, Margie Rifkind, Linda Rogers, Cindy Rosswurm, Christine Saylor, Kim Schaefer, Joni Schneider, Emily Schultz, Chris Schulz, Pamela Shobe, Susan Sipes, Marlena Smith, Kirsten Smith, Sonia Smythe, Penny Sokol, Mary Beth Sraders, Diane Stewart, Natalie Stewart, Martha Stoudt, Natalie Strong, Jeff Sundt, Gwen Sunkel, Laura Sweany, Nancy Sweet, Cindy Taber, Susan E. Taylor, Sheryl Terzini, Dina Thompson, James Traylor, Anne Tucker, Mary Ann Underhill, Joan Walker, Eileen White, Lori A. Wilson, Stephanie Wilson, Amy Wire, Karen Wise, Deb Wittleder, Karen York, Sally Young and Kathy Zach


2007 winners


Watch video from the 2007 Nursing Excellence awards dinner
Watch video from the 2007 Nursing Excellence awards dinner

Congratulations to the 2007 Awards of Nursing Excellence winners!

Facilitative Leadership: Romma Woodward, R.N., director of nursing staff development, Community Hospital East

Evidence Based Practice: Deb Ferguson, R.N., clinical nurse specialist, Community Hospital East

Art and Science of Nursing: Sue Main, R.N., quality resource manager for behavioral care services, Community Hospital North

Patient Focused Care: Linda Trowbridge, R.N., care manager for the Healthy Hearts Center, The Indiana Heart Hospital

Therapeutic Relationships: Amy Greene, R.N., clinical manager, for ICU/PCU, Community Hospital East

2007 Nursing Excellence Award winners

Eighty-six other nurses were nominated and some received multiple nominations. They were: Jane Ball, Melodi Bauer, Marcia Beckwith, Janey Bennett, Charles Bilyeu, Lisa Bonnewell, Debbie Bourus, Joni Brinkman, Sharon Bronnenberg, Kathy Bruce, Cleo Burgard, Donna Calderon, Lorri Calvert, Linda Carter, Sandra Clair, Marsha Cline, Donna Clugh, Alice Cook, Joyce Cooper, Micky Craney, Sherri Crawford, Robyn Cupello, Joni Cutshaw, Claudia Daily-Hamilton, Diane DeBerry, Beth Delambo, Cyndi Dillehay, Paige Dooley, Kathy Evans, Paula Everts, Linda Eyrich, Nancy Fields, Vicky Fiorenza, Amy Fisher, Margaret Funk, Melody Gans, Rita Gaw, Christy Gray, Kathy Guise, Lemlem Hadgu, Laura Harbert, Angela Hill, Linda Hilmer, Linda Hoadley, Deborah Horsman, Pam Hurley, Connie Johnson, Sharon Jordan, Lorraine Keith, Redempta Knotts, Jim Kolotka, Beth Leavell, Laura Long, Angel Lyons, JoAnne Mader, Darlene Marlatt, Doris May, Molly May, Jayne McGuinness, Kathy Merrill, Susan Meskis, Karen Mills, Joyce Mongin, Lydia Naaman, Sherrill O’Brien, Kiana Pierle, Andrea Poland, Elizabeth Porter, Donna Raker, Lorrie Ramsey, Margie Rifkind, Linda Rogers, Michael Roti, Stacy Scarlett, Debbie Schutz, Phil Schwartz, Emily Sego, Nancy Shelbourne, Amy Sprague, Natalie Stewart, Ann Stines, Laura Sweany, Denise Tackett, Dina Thompson, Bonnie Williams and Amy Wire.

2006

2006 Nursing Excellence Award winners

2005

2005 Nursing Excellence Award winners

Proud sponsors

  • Indiana Fever
  • Indianapolis Indians
  • Indiana Pacers
  • Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing
  • Indy Eleven

Health and wellness shopping

  • Home Health Medical online store for medical supplies and equipment
  • Wellspring Pharmacy
  • FigLeaf Boutique
  • Jasmine gift shop