Analytic cancer cases

With body system, sex and best AJCC stage, 2010
Community Health Network

PRIMARY SITETotal (%)MaleFemaleStage
0
Stage
I
Stage
II
Stage
III
Stage
IV
88*Unknown**
ORAL CAVITY & PHARYNX18 (1.0%)11702131110
Lip1 (0.1%)100100000
Tongue5 (0.3%)230001400
Salivary glands2 (0.1%)020100100
Gum & other mouth3 (0.2%)120010200
Nasopharynx1 (0.1%)100001000
Tonsil2 (0.1%)200000200
Oropharynx2 (0.1%)200000200
Hypopharynx1 (0.1%)100001000
Other oral cavity & pharynx1 (0.1%)100000010
DIGESTIVE SYSTEM289 (16.1%)161128551545880833
Esophagus13 (0.7%)1120134500
Stomach21 (1.2%)1380435702
Small intestine19 (1.1%)8110623602
Colon, excluding rectum132 (7.4%)6567424283223021
Cecum38152323891006
Appendix3210210000
Ascending colon239140578102
Hepatic flexure3210300000
Transverse colon181260453303
Splenic flexure5140032000
Descending colon1010100000
Sigmoid colon3519162649509
Large intestine, NOS6510001401
Rectum & rectosigmoid30 (1.7%)17131946406
Rectosigmoid junction3300101100
Rectum2714131845306
Anus, anal canal & anorectum7 (0.4%)250241000
Liver & intrahepatic bile duct15 (0.8%)1410114621
Liver121200114510
Intrahepatic bile duct3210000111
Gallbladder1 (0.1%)010001000
Other biliary7 (0.4%)430020140
Pancreas40 (2.2%)261404722601
Peritoneum, omentum & mesentery2 (0.1%)020000200
Other digestive organs2 (0.1%)110000020
RESPIRATORY SYSTEM261 (14.6%)135126046235912706
Larynx8 (0.4%)710211301
Lung & bronchus253 (14.1%)128125044225812405
SOFT TISSUE6 (0.3%)330031200
Soft tissue (including heart)6 (0.3%)330031200
SKIN (excluding basal & squamous)34 (1.9%)2113210413212
Melanoma—skin31 (1.7%)1912210411202
Other non-epithelial skin3 (0.2%)210002010
BREAST451 (25.2%)145074198120391901
Breast451 (25.2%)145074198120391901
FEMALE GENITAL SYSTEM85 (4.7%)0850451013917
Cervix uteri15 (0.8%)0150564000
Corpus & uterus, NOS49 (2.7%)04903234406
Corpus uteri4704703134306
Uterus, NOS2020100100
Ovary20 (1.1%)0200715511
Other female genital Organs1 (0.1%)010100000
MALE GENITAL SYSTEM189 (10.6%)1890046107181008
Prostate177 (9.9%)177003910615908
Testis10 (0.6%)1000712000
Penis2 (0.1%)200001100
URINARY SYSTEM176 (9.8%)112642093151022115
Urinary bladder42 (2.3%)3111145103901
Kidney & renal pelvis129 (7.2%)78515885512014
Ureter4 (0.2%)221002100
Other urinary organs1 (0.1%)100000010
BRAIN (& other nervous system)46 (2.6%)143200000460
Brain28 (1.6%)131500000280
Cranial nerves other nervous system18 (1.0%)11700000180
ENDOCRINE SYSTEM43 (2.4%)133002457124
Thyroid41 (2.3%)122902457104
Other endocrine including thymus2 (0.1%)110000020
LYMPHOMA73 (4.1%)442902012141935
Hodgkin lymphoma7 (0.4%)520112300
Hodgkin—nodal5410112100
Hodgkin—extranodal2110000200
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma66 (3.7%)392701911121635
NHL—nodal362115065101104
NHL—extranodal30181201362531
MYELOMA15 (0.8%)9600000150
Myeloma15 (0.8%)9600000150
LEUKEMIA51 (2.8%)351600000510
Lymphocytic leukemia19 (1.1%)14500000190
Acute lymphocytic leukemia3210000030
Chronic lymphocytic leukemia1411300000140
Other lymphocytic leukemia2110000020
Myeloid & monocytic leukemia32 (1.8%)211100000320
Acute myeloid leukemia24141000000240
Chronic myeloid leukemia5500000050
Other myeloid/monocytic leukemia3210000030
MESOTHELIOMA2 (0.1%)200100010
Mesothelioma2 (0.1%)200100010
MISCELLANEOUS52 (2.9%)262600010510
Miscellaneous52 (2.9%)262600010510
Total1,7917761,015101536354236302181*81

Exclusions: Not male and not female | * Staging not required | ** Unknown staging at the time of diagnosis